Amazon School Bag Price Under Rs. 600, October 2026: 86% Off Is Cheapest

Three school bags and backpacks from this Amazon read - a blue Safari, a black laptop backpack and a printed wheeled trolley school bag - in their own listing photographs on a colour-block banner
Zoutons Picks — Amazon India, October 2026

Rank 70 Amazon school bags by discount and you have very nearly ranked them by price, upside down. 86% off is a Rs. 499 bag; 10% off is the dearest one on the shelf.

Prices & codes last verified October 24, 2026

We read 70 school bag, laptop backpack and trolley bag listings from Amazon India's own search results on 24 October 2026, then ranked them twice - once by price, once by discount badge. The two orderings agree in reverse at a rank correlation of 0.87. The deepest badge in the read, 86%, belongs to a Rs. 499 bag; the shallowest, 10%, to the dearest listing at Rs. 3,609. The 19 listings badged 70% or more have a median price of Rs. 549. So the percentage mostly tells you which price tier you are looking at. Below, 21 bags from the top of that badge column to the bottom.

Every price below was pulled from Amazon India on October 24, 2026 and checked against the MRP on the listing. Stack them with the live codes on our Amazon India coupons page, which the deals desk re-verifies daily.

Jump to a pick

  1. 86% off — the deepest badge in the read, on a Rs. 499 bag — Glowic Rs. 499 — the deepest badge in the read, 86%
  2. 84%, and the first of two listings sharing one rating pool — Safari Omega Rs. 549 — 84%, 17,756 ratings
  3. 82% on a Rs. 2,999 stated MRP, same Rs. 549 price — Half Moon Rs. 549 — 82% on a Rs. 2,999 stated MRP
  4. Rs. 729 on the highest stated MRP of the cheap end — Safari Omega Pro Rs. 729 — same rating pool as pick 02
  5. 81% at Rs. 521, on 2,686 ratings — Safari Nudge Rs. 521 — 81%, 2,686 ratings
  6. The same Rs. 2,699 stated MRP, six rupees cheaper — Safari Flip Rs. 515 — 81% on the same Rs. 2,699
  7. 77% — the 70s band opens, still under Rs. 550 — Genie Rs. 530 — 77%, 5,674 ratings
  8. 75% at Rs. 519 on a Rs. 2,099 stated MRP — GadgetBite Rs. 519 — 75% on a Rs. 2,099 stated MRP
  9. 74% and Rs. 809 — the dearest bag still in the 70s — Safari Torque Rs. 809 — 74%, the dearest of the 70s
  10. 70% on a Rs. 999 stated MRP — a modest list price — Aristocrat Nova Rs. 298 — 70% on a Rs. 999 MRP
  11. Rs. 210 — the cheapest bag in the read, badged only 65% — Aristocrat Berry Rs. 210 — cheapest bag in the read
  12. 66% and 12,528 ratings — the best-reviewed bag seated — American Tourister Valex Rs. 839 — 66%, 12,528 ratings
  13. 63% at Rs. 1,119, on only 196 ratings — Skybags Quantum Rs. 1,119 — 63%, only 196 ratings
  14. 61% — and a second listing of this bag sits at Rs. 1,049 — Tommy Hilfiger Rs. 1,249 — 61%, shared rating pool
  15. 56% at Rs. 1,049 — the shelf's median price — Wildcraft Wiki 2 Rs. 1,049 — 56% at the shelf median
  16. One of FIVE listings sharing this exact product name — NOVEX Rs. 1,709 — one of five sharing a name
  17. Same name, same 497 ratings, Rs. 170 dearer — NOVEX Rs. 1,879 — same name, same 497 ratings
  18. 28% at Rs. 2,599 — the shallow end begins — American Tourister Drip Rs. 2,599 — 28%, 7 ratings
  19. 28% on the highest stated MRP in the shallow band — PALAY Rs. 3,299 — 28% on a Rs. 4,580 stated MRP
  20. 20% off, and the second-dearest bag in the read — THE ASSEMBLY Rs. 3,499 — 20%, near the top
  21. 10% — the shallowest badge, on the dearest bag — Turtle Trek Rs. 3,609 — dearest bag, shallowest badge

21 Bags, Ordered From The Deepest Badge To The Shallowest

Chapter One

The 80%+ Badges Are All Bags Under Rs. 730

Six listings badged 81% to 86%. Every one of them sells for less than Rs. 730, and two priced identically at Rs. 549 badge two points apart purely on their stated MRPs.

01
Glowic Laptop Backpack, 2 compartments, bottle holder, organizer, school bag for boys and Amazon India sale
86% off — the deepest badge in the read, on a Rs. 499 bag

Glowic Laptop Backpack, 2 compartments, bottle holder, organizer, school bag for boys and

★ 3.7 marketplace rating

Rs. 499, stated Rs. 3,499, badged 86%, 3.7 stars from 749 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the single deepest discount in these 70 listings, and it belongs to one of the cheapest bags on the shelf.

Rs. 499Rs. 3,49986% off
02
Safari Omega Spacious/Large 5 Compartment Laptop Backpack With Raincover, College Bag, Tra Amazon India sale
84%, and the first of two listings sharing one rating pool

Safari Omega Spacious/Large 5 Compartment Laptop Backpack With Raincover, College Bag, Tra

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 549, stated Rs. 3,396, badged 84%, 4.2 stars from 17,756 ratings

Why it earned its spot it pairs with pick 04 on an identical rating count, at a Rs. 180 lower price.

Rs. 549Rs. 3,39684% off
03
Half Moon Wild Class 5-12 School Bag for Boys Girls Man Woman | Laptop Bags & Backpacks fo Amazon India sale
82% on a Rs. 2,999 stated MRP, same Rs. 549 price

Half Moon Wild Class 5-12 School Bag for Boys Girls Man Woman | Laptop Bags & Backpacks fo

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 549, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 82%, 3.9 stars from 856 ratings

Why it earned its spot it costs exactly what pick 02 costs but badges two points shallower, purely because its stated MRP is lower.

Rs. 549Rs. 2,99982% off
04
Safari Omega Pro Laptop Backpack With Raincover, 3 Compartments, Bottle Holder, Organizer, Amazon India sale
Rs. 729 on the highest stated MRP of the cheap end

Safari Omega Pro Laptop Backpack With Raincover, 3 Compartments, Bottle Holder, Organizer,

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 729, stated Rs. 3,775, badged 81%, 4.2 stars from 17,756 ratings

Why it earned its spot it has the highest stated MRP under Rs. 1,000 and the same rating pool as pick 02.

Rs. 729Rs. 3,77581% off
05
Safari Nudge Laptop Backpack for men & women, school bag for boys and girls, college bag, Amazon India sale
81% at Rs. 521, on 2,686 ratings

Safari Nudge Laptop Backpack for men & women, school bag for boys and girls, college bag,

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 521, stated Rs. 2,699, badged 81%, 4.0 stars from 2,686 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the best-reviewed bag in the 80s band on its own rating count.

Rs. 521Rs. 2,69981% off
06
Safari Flip 32L Casual Printed Backpack, 2 Compartments, Bottle Holder, Front Pocket, Scho Amazon India sale
The same Rs. 2,699 stated MRP, six rupees cheaper

Safari Flip 32L Casual Printed Backpack, 2 Compartments, Bottle Holder, Front Pocket, Scho

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 515, stated Rs. 2,699, badged 81%, 4.0 stars from 214 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest of the Safari group and shows how little the badge separates these tiles.

Rs. 515Rs. 2,69981% off
Chapter Two

The 70s Band, And The Cheapest Bag On The Shelf

Where the deep badges stop, just above Rs. 800 - and the Rs. 210 bag that is the cheapest in the read while badging 21 points shallower than the Rs. 499 one.

07
Genie Iridescence 27 litres Multicolor School Backpack (17 inch, Water Resistant) Amazon India sale
77% — the 70s band opens, still under Rs. 550

Genie Iridescence 27 litres Multicolor School Backpack (17 inch, Water Resistant)

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 530, stated Rs. 2,339, badged 77%, 4.1 stars from 5,674 ratings

Why it earned its spot it opens the 70s band and is still priced with the cheapest bags on the shelf.

Rs. 530Rs. 2,33977% off
08
GadgetBite Graphite 20L Laptop Backpack with 15.6
75% at Rs. 519 on a Rs. 2,099 stated MRP

GadgetBite Graphite 20L Laptop Backpack with 15.6" Laptop Compartment, USB Charging Port,

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 519, stated Rs. 2,099, badged 75%, 4.1 stars from 650 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is cheaper than pick 07 on a shallower badge, one of the few inversions in the read.

Rs. 519Rs. 2,09975% off
09
Safari Torque 37L Casual Printed Backpack, 3 compartments, bottle holder, Front pocket, sc Amazon India sale
74% and Rs. 809 — the dearest bag still in the 70s

Safari Torque 37L Casual Printed Backpack, 3 compartments, bottle holder, Front pocket, sc

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 809, stated Rs. 3,099, badged 74%, 4.2 stars from 6,869 ratings

Why it earned its spot it marks where the deep-badge band stops, just over Rs. 800.

Rs. 809Rs. 3,09974% off
10
Aristocrat Nova 15L Laptop Backpack (15.6
70% on a Rs. 999 stated MRP — a modest list price

Aristocrat Nova 15L Laptop Backpack (15.6"), 2 Compartments, Black

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 298, stated Rs. 999, badged 70%, 4.0 stars from 4,015 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the one deep badge here built on an honest-looking list price rather than a large one.

Rs. 298Rs. 99970% off
11
Aristocrat Berry 11L Casual Backpack, 1 Compartment, Daypack, Navy Blue Amazon India sale
Rs. 210 — the cheapest bag in the read, badged only 65%

Aristocrat Berry 11L Casual Backpack, 1 Compartment, Daypack, Navy Blue

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 210, stated Rs. 599, badged 65%, 4.0 stars from 833 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest listing in all 70 and it does not carry the deepest badge, which is the cleanest counter-example on the page.

Rs. 210Rs. 59965% off
Chapter Three

The Middle: Where The Ratings Are, And Where Names Repeat

The best-reviewed bags seated here sit in the middle of the badge column, not the top - and this is where one product name covers five listings sharing a single rating count.

12
American Tourister Valex | 28L Backpack | 17
66% and 12,528 ratings — the best-reviewed bag seated

American Tourister Valex | 28L Backpack | 17" Laptop Bag | 2 Compartments | College & Offi

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 839, stated Rs. 2,500, badged 66%, 4.3 stars from 12,528 ratings

Why it earned its spot it carries the joint-highest star average seated here on a large rating count, in the middle of the badge column.

Rs. 839Rs. 2,50066% off
13
Skybags Quantum College Laptop Backpack for Men & Women | 34L Backpack with Rain Cover & L Amazon India sale
63% at Rs. 1,119, on only 196 ratings

Skybags Quantum College Laptop Backpack for Men & Women | 34L Backpack with Rain Cover & L

★ 4.1 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,119, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 63%, 4.1 stars from 196 ratings

Why it earned its spot it shows a mid-band badge attached to one of the thinnest rating counts seated.

Rs. 1,119Rs. 2,99963% off
14
Tommy Hilfiger Joshua Polyester Unisex 15 Inch Laptop Backpack - Black | 21 Ltr Capacity| Amazon India sale
61% — and a second listing of this bag sits at Rs. 1,049

Tommy Hilfiger Joshua Polyester Unisex 15 Inch Laptop Backpack - Black | 21 Ltr Capacity|

★ 4.3 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,249, stated Rs. 3,199, badged 61%, 4.3 stars from 3,478 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is half of a same-name pair whose two listings share one rating pool and differ by Rs. 200.

Rs. 1,249Rs. 3,19961% off
15
Wildcraft Wiki 2 32L Laptop Backpack for Men & Women | Fits 15.6 inch Laptop | Padded Shou Amazon India sale
56% at Rs. 1,049 — the shelf's median price

Wildcraft Wiki 2 32L Laptop Backpack for Men & Women | Fits 15.6 inch Laptop | Padded Shou

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,049, stated Rs. 2,399, badged 56%, 4.2 stars from 1,475 ratings

Why it earned its spot it sits almost exactly at the median price of all 70 listings, which makes it the shelf's midpoint in both columns.

Rs. 1,049Rs. 2,39956% off
16
NOVEX Original Kids School Bag with 2 Wheels & Trolley Handle For Easy Travel Amazon India sale
One of FIVE listings sharing this exact product name

NOVEX Original Kids School Bag with 2 Wheels & Trolley Handle For Easy Travel

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,709, stated Rs. 2,999, badged 43%, 4.2 stars from 497 ratings

Why it earned its spot it opens the largest repeated name in the read, five listings showing one rating count at two prices.

Rs. 1,709Rs. 2,99943% off
17
NOVEX Original Kids School Bag with 2 Wheels & Trolley Handle For Easy Travel Amazon India sale
Same name, same 497 ratings, Rs. 170 dearer

NOVEX Original Kids School Bag with 2 Wheels & Trolley Handle For Easy Travel

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 1,879, stated Rs. 3,299, badged 43%, 4.2 stars from 497 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the dearer half of the five-listing NOVEX group and badges exactly the same 43%.

Rs. 1,879Rs. 3,29943% off
Chapter Four

Under 30% Off: The Dearest Bags In The Read

Four listings badged 10% to 28%, every one above Rs. 2,500 - including one whose stated reduction is larger in rupees than a 70% badge elsewhere on this page.

18
American Tourister Drip | 32.57 Ltrs | 3 Compartments | Bottle Pocket | Ergonomic Padded B Amazon India sale
28% at Rs. 2,599 — the shallow end begins

American Tourister Drip | 32.57 Ltrs | 3 Compartments | Bottle Pocket | Ergonomic Padded B

★ 4.0 marketplace rating

Rs. 2,599, stated Rs. 3,600, badged 28%, 4.0 stars from 7 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the cheapest of the sub-30% band and shows how far up the price column that band starts.

Rs. 2,599Rs. 3,60028% off
19
PALAY School Backpack Trolley for Girls Teenager Backpack with Wheels Removable Trolley Pr Amazon India sale
28% on the highest stated MRP in the shallow band

PALAY School Backpack Trolley for Girls Teenager Backpack with Wheels Removable Trolley Pr

★ 3.8 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,299, stated Rs. 4,580, badged 28%, 3.8 stars from 31 ratings

Why it earned its spot it has the largest stated MRP of the sub-30% listings and still produces a small-looking badge.

Rs. 3,299Rs. 4,58028% off
20
THE ASSEMBLY Laptop Roller Backpack for Men & Women | Convertible Travel Backpack with Whe Amazon India sale
20% off, and the second-dearest bag in the read

THE ASSEMBLY Laptop Roller Backpack for Men & Women | Convertible Travel Backpack with Whe

★ 4.2 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,499, stated Rs. 4,349, badged 20%, 4.2 stars from 340 ratings

Why it earned its spot it is the clearest case of a respectable rating count sitting on a badge nobody would sort towards.

Rs. 3,499Rs. 4,34920% off
21
Turtle Trek Rolling Backpack with Wheels 50L, Multipurpose Laptop Bag for Office, Travel, Amazon India sale
10% — the shallowest badge, on the dearest bag

Turtle Trek Rolling Backpack with Wheels 50L, Multipurpose Laptop Bag for Office, Travel,

★ 3.9 marketplace rating

Rs. 3,609, stated Rs. 3,999, badged 10%, 3.9 stars from 6 ratings

Why it earned its spot it closes the pattern: the single shallowest badge in the read belongs to the single dearest listing.

Rs. 3,609Rs. 3,99910% off

“One bag reaches 70% off from a Rs. 999 list price - a Rs. 701 cut. Another shows 28% off and a Rs. 1,281 cut. The bigger number is on the smaller saving.” Zoutons Editorial Team

Four checks before buying a school bag on Amazon

First, sort by price, not by discount. On this shelf the two orderings are near-mirrors, so sorting by badge quietly sorts you towards the cheapest tier - which may be what you want, but it is not what the percentage claims to be telling you. Second, convert the badge to rupees. A 28% badge here hides a Rs. 1,281 stated cut while a 70% badge hides a Rs. 701 one. Third, when two tiles share a name, check the price, not the reviews. Five NOVEX listings in this read show one rating count of 497 across two prices, Rs. 1,709 and Rs. 1,879; two Tommy Hilfiger listings share 3,478 ratings across Rs. 1,049 and Rs. 1,249. The review count cannot separate them. Fourth, read the rating count before the stars. The star averages seated here run 3.7 to 4.3 - a narrow band that separates nothing - while the rating counts run from 6 to 17,756.

How our picks compare

ProductSale priceMRPDiscount
Glowic Rs. 499 — the deepest badge in the read, 86%Rs. 499Rs. 3,49986%
Safari Omega Rs. 549 — 84%, 17,756 ratingsRs. 549Rs. 3,39684%
Half Moon Rs. 549 — 82% on a Rs. 2,999 stated MRPRs. 549Rs. 2,99982%
Safari Omega Pro Rs. 729 — same rating pool as pick 02Rs. 729Rs. 3,77581%
Safari Nudge Rs. 521 — 81%, 2,686 ratingsRs. 521Rs. 2,69981%
Safari Flip Rs. 515 — 81% on the same Rs. 2,699Rs. 515Rs. 2,69981%
Genie Rs. 530 — 77%, 5,674 ratingsRs. 530Rs. 2,33977%
GadgetBite Rs. 519 — 75% on a Rs. 2,099 stated MRPRs. 519Rs. 2,09975%
Safari Torque Rs. 809 — 74%, the dearest of the 70sRs. 809Rs. 3,09974%
Aristocrat Nova Rs. 298 — 70% on a Rs. 999 MRPRs. 298Rs. 99970%
Aristocrat Berry Rs. 210 — cheapest bag in the readRs. 210Rs. 59965%
American Tourister Valex Rs. 839 — 66%, 12,528 ratingsRs. 839Rs. 2,50066%
Skybags Quantum Rs. 1,119 — 63%, only 196 ratingsRs. 1,119Rs. 2,99963%
Tommy Hilfiger Rs. 1,249 — 61%, shared rating poolRs. 1,249Rs. 3,19961%
Wildcraft Wiki 2 Rs. 1,049 — 56% at the shelf medianRs. 1,049Rs. 2,39956%
NOVEX Rs. 1,709 — one of five sharing a nameRs. 1,709Rs. 2,99943%
NOVEX Rs. 1,879 — same name, same 497 ratingsRs. 1,879Rs. 3,29943%
American Tourister Drip Rs. 2,599 — 28%, 7 ratingsRs. 2,599Rs. 3,60028%
PALAY Rs. 3,299 — 28% on a Rs. 4,580 stated MRPRs. 3,299Rs. 4,58028%
THE ASSEMBLY Rs. 3,499 — 20%, near the topRs. 3,499Rs. 4,34920%
Turtle Trek Rs. 3,609 — dearest bag, shallowest badgeRs. 3,609Rs. 3,99910%

What we skipped — and why

Forty-nine of the 70 listings are not seated, and none was dropped for being cheap, dear, deeply or shallowly discounted - the page is built to show both ends of the badge column, so every band from 86% down to 10% has cards. Two listings we did try to seat were dropped for a purely technical reason: their Amazon thumbnails came back under 5 KB, below the floor our quality gate enforces against placeholder art. Those were a FUR JADEN anti-theft backpack at Rs. 469 badged 77% (16,888 ratings) and a DailyObjects backpack at Rs. 2,499 badged 29%. Both are counted in every median, range and correlation on this page. The remaining omissions are listings that repeat a band already shown - more Safari bags between Rs. 500 and Rs. 900, further NOVEX and STRIDERS trolley bags in the 40s band, and a cluster of mid-shelf laptop backpacks between Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 2,300. Seating all 70 would have restated the same four findings three times over.

What we look for

Every figure read from Amazon's own search results

Each selling price, stated MRP, discount badge, star average and rating count on this page came from the data amazon.in itself serves on its search results, read on 24 October 2026, logged out, from India, with nothing bought and customer service not contacted. The queries were "school bag", "laptop backpack" and "trolley school bag". Sponsored placements were dropped and ASINs deduped, leaving 70 distinct listings, of which 21 are seated below. Every count, median and range on this page is computed over all 70, not over the 21.

We ranked the whole shelf twice before making the claim

The central finding - that the badge tracks the price - is not an impression from a handful of tiles. We ranked all 70 listings by selling price and again by discount badge and compared the two orderings: they agree, in reverse, at a rank correlation of 0.87. Band by band, the 19 listings badged 70% or more have a median price of Rs. 549 and the 9 badged under 30% a median of Rs. 3,167. The relationship is strong but not perfect, and the page seats the exceptions as well as the rule.

Stated MRPs are reported, not adjudicated

A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints. We report it, convert it to rupees off and compare it across the shelf - the stated MRPs here run Rs. 599 to Rs. 5,499 - but nothing on this page asserts that any such figure is false, inflated or improper. A high list price beside a low asking price is ordinary commerce, reported as fact and not as allegation.

Shared rating counts are reported as published

Four product names in this read are used by more than one listing, and in each case the repeated listings display the same rating count - five NOVEX tiles all showing 497, two Safari Omega tiles both showing 17,756, two Tommy Hilfiger tiles both showing 3,478. We state what Amazon displays and draw no conclusion about why, whether the listings are variants of one product, or whose reviews those are.

Nothing was bought, carried or loaded

No claim is made about stitching, zip quality, water resistance, capacity accuracy, shoulder comfort or durability. Litre capacities, "water resistant", "anti theft" and laptop-size claims are the listings' own printed words, reproduced here and not independently verified.

FAQs

Does a bigger discount badge mean a cheaper school bag on Amazon?

On this shelf it means close to the opposite. We read 70 school bag, laptop backpack and trolley bag listings on 24 October 2026 and ranked them twice - once by price, once by badge. The two rankings agree in reverse at a rank correlation of 0.87: the deeper the badge, the cheaper the bag, almost all the way down. The deepest badge in the read, 86%, is a Rs. 499 bag; the shallowest, 10%, is the dearest bag at Rs. 3,609. The 19 listings badged 70% or more have a median price of Rs. 549; the 9 badged under 30% have a median of Rs. 3,167. So the percentage is telling you roughly what price tier you are in, not how good the deal is. Read the rupee price and ignore the badge.

Why do cheap bags show such enormous discounts?

Because the badge is arithmetic on the stated MRP, and the stated MRPs at the cheap end of this shelf are set very high relative to the asking price. A Rs. 499 bag printing a Rs. 3,499 stated MRP displays as 86% off; a Rs. 3,609 bag printing Rs. 3,999 displays as 10%. The clearest illustration on this page is a pair: one bag reaches a 70% badge from a Rs. 999 stated MRP, a stated reduction of Rs. 701, while a dearer bag badged only 28% has a stated reduction of Rs. 1,281 - nearly twice as much in rupees, at less than half the percentage. Stated MRPs across the read run Rs. 599 to Rs. 5,499. We report these figures as published and make no allegation that any of them is improper.

What is the cheapest school bag on Amazon in this read?

Rs. 210, an Aristocrat Berry 11L daypack with a stated MRP of Rs. 599, badged 65% and rated 4.0 from 833 ratings. It is worth knowing that this cheapest bag in the entire read does not carry the deepest badge - eighteen dearer listings badge deeper than it does, so a shopper sorting by discount would scroll past it. The next cheapest seated here is Rs. 298 (Aristocrat Nova 15L, stated Rs. 999, 70%, 4,015 ratings). Across all 70 listings the price column runs Rs. 210 to Rs. 3,609 with a median of Rs. 1,199, and 17 listings sit under Rs. 600.

Why do five Amazon listings show the same bag name and the same rating count?

That is what the data shows and we are reporting it rather than explaining it. "NOVEX Original Kids School Bag with 2 Wheels & Trolley Handle" is the title of five separate listings in this read, and all five display the identical rating count of 497 - three selling at Rs. 1,709 and two at Rs. 1,879, all badged 43%. The same thing happens twice more: two Safari Omega listings both show 17,756 ratings at Rs. 549 and Rs. 729, and two Tommy Hilfiger Joshua listings both show 3,478 ratings and the same Rs. 3,199 stated MRP at Rs. 1,049 and Rs. 1,249. A shared rating count commonly appears when listings are tied together as variants, but we have not verified that and make no claim about it. The practical point for a shopper is narrower: when two tiles carry one name and one review count, the review count cannot be used to choose between them - and in each pair above there is Rs. 170 to Rs. 200 between the prices.

Do the star ratings follow the discounts on this shelf?

No. Star averages across the read sit in a narrow band and move independently of both price and badge. The 86% bag is rated 3.7; the 10% bag is rated 3.9. The joint-best star average among the bags seated here, 4.3, appears at a 66% badge on 12,528 ratings and again at 61% on 3,478 - both mid-column. Rating counts vary far more than the stars do: from 6 ratings on the dearest bag to 17,756 on a Rs. 549 one. On this shelf the rating count is the more useful number than either the star average or the badge, because it at least tells you how many people have bought the thing.

More Amazon India coverage on Zoutons

How Zoutons picks deals All prices, stated MRPs, discount badges, star averages and rating counts on this page were read from amazon.in's own search results on 24 October 2026, logged out, from India, with sponsored placements excluded and ASINs deduplicated. Nothing was purchased, unboxed, packed or carried, and no claim is made about stitching, zips, water resistance, capacity accuracy, comfort or durability - litre capacities, "water resistant", "anti theft" and laptop-size claims are the listings' own printed words, reproduced and not independently verified. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; nothing here asserts that any such figure is false, inflated or improper, and a high list price beside a low asking price is ordinary commerce, reported as fact and not as allegation. Where we report that several listings share a product name and a rating count, we mean only that the strings and numbers Amazon displays are identical; we have not established why, and nothing here alleges duplicate listing, review manipulation or any improper practice. The rank correlation quoted is our own calculation over the 70 listings in this read and describes this shelf on this morning only. Prices on Amazon change without notice - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, which never affects which listings we seat or what we say about them.
Sahil By Sahil - Coupon Expert 24 Oct 2026