Uniqlo Sweater Price India October 2026: 25 of 59 Cost Exactly Rs. 2,990

✍ By Zoutons Editorial Team🕔 Updated: October 26, 202659 knitwear listings from Uniqlo's own product dataBase price, was-price, rating and review count on eachCounted across the whole read, not a sampleRead 26 October 2026; nothing bought or worn🔗 Affiliate links included
A merino crew neck, a Milano ribbed crew neck and a cashmere crew neck sweater from this read, in Uniqlo's own listing photographs on a colour-block banner

We read 59 sweater and cardigan listings from Uniqlo India on 26 October 2026, straight from the store's own product data, and counted the prices rather than the percentages.

There are twelve prices on the whole shelf, and 25 of the 59 listings cost exactly Rs. 2,990. Forty-eight show no struck-through figure at all. What moves you up the ladder is the fibre: cotton and souffle yarn low, merino and lambswool in the middle, cashmere from Rs. 6,990.

📅 Update log:
26 Oct 2026: first published. Every price, was-price, star average, review count and total on this page was read from uniqlo.com/in's own product data on 26 October 2026, logged out, from India, over two pages of its "sweater" results. Nothing was bought, no garment was handled or worn, and no coupon or card offer was applied.

We read 59 sweater and cardigan listings from Uniqlo India's own product data on 26 October 2026, with the base price, any promotional price, the star average and the review count on each.

Fifty-nine listings share twelve prices, and twenty-five of them cost exactly Rs. 2,990. Nothing here is priced per garment; the shelf is a ladder, every rung ends in 90, and the fibre decides which rung a jumper lands on.

The whole shelf, price by price

PriceListings at itHow many show a was-priceWhat sits here
Rs. 1,4903all three struck from Rs. 2,490short-sleeve polo sweaters and washable knitted polos
Rs. 1,9905one struck from Rs. 2,990all four kids' souffle-yarn pieces sit here
Rs. 2,49010three struck, from Rs. 2,990 or Rs. 3,990washable knits, ribbed polos, lambswool and merino crew necks
Rs. 2,99025one struck from Rs. 3,990the core of the shelf — merino, lambswool, souffle yarn, 3D knit, Milano ribbed
Rs. 3,4902nonehalf-zip and merino-blend ribbed polo
Rs. 3,9906nonelambswool Fair Isle, turtle and mock necks, lambswool cardigans
Rs. 4,9901nonewool-cashmere V neck
Rs. 6,9901struck from Rs. 7,990fluffy cashmere vest
Rs. 7,9901nonecashmere crew neck
Rs. 8,9901nonecashmere turtleneck
Rs. 9,9903two struck, from Rs. 10,900 and Rs. 12,900cashmere crew neck, fluffy cashmere V neck and cardigan
Rs. 10,9001nonecashmere turtleneck — dearest on the shelf
From Rs. 1,490 to Rs. 3,990 the ladder steps in exact Rs. 500 intervals - 1,490, 1,990, 2,490, 2,990, 3,490, 3,990 - covering 51 of the 59 listings. Above Rs. 3,990 it stops being regular: Rs. 4,990, then Rs. 6,990, 7,990, 8,990, 9,990 and a single Rs. 10,900. That upper stretch is entirely cashmere, which is the clearest thing the ladder tells you.

Forty-eight of fifty-nine listings show one number, not two

This is the habit that most distinguishes Uniqlo's shelf from a marketplace one. On 48 of the 59 listings there is no struck-through figure at all - the page shows a price and stops. The other 11 show a second figure, and those gaps are what a discount actually looks like here.

ListingWasNowGap
Fluffy Cashmere Relaxed CardiganRs. 12,900Rs. 9,99023% — deepest on the shelf
Double Face Crew Neck SweaterRs. 3,990Rs. 2,49038%
Polo Sweater Short SleeveRs. 2,490Rs. 1,49040%
Washable Knitted Polo ShirtRs. 2,490Rs. 1,49040%
Washable knitted polo sweater (striped)Rs. 2,490Rs. 1,49040%
3D Knit Mock Neck SweaterRs. 2,990Rs. 1,99033%
Merino Blended Shirt Collar CardiganRs. 3,990Rs. 2,99025%
Lambswool Crew Neck SweaterRs. 2,990Rs. 2,49017%
Merino Blend Crew Neck SweaterRs. 2,990Rs. 2,49017%
Fluffy Cashmere VestRs. 7,990Rs. 6,99013%
Fluffy Cashmere Relaxed V Neck SweaterRs. 10,900Rs. 9,9908%
The largest rupee saving on this shelf and the largest percentage are on different garments. In money, it is the fluffy cashmere cardigan - Rs. 12,900 down to Rs. 9,990, Rs. 2,910 off. In percentage, it is the three Rs. 1,490 polos, each struck from Rs. 2,490, 40% off but only Rs. 1,000. If you are shopping the markdowns rather than the shelf, those are the eleven listings to look at - and ten of the eleven are in the cheaper half of the ladder.

What the price actually buys: the fibre, not the discount

Group the same 59 listings by what they are made of and the ladder stops looking arbitrary. The rung is the fibre.

Fibre, as the listing describes itPrice range in this readNote
Cotton / souffle yarn / 3D knitRs. 1,990 – Rs. 2,990the volume of the shelf
Washable knit, Milano ribbedRs. 1,490 – Rs. 2,990includes every struck Rs. 1,490 polo
LambswoolRs. 2,490 – Rs. 3,990crew, V neck, Fair Isle, cardigans
Merino and merino blendRs. 2,490 – Rs. 3,490"Extra Fine Merino" sits at Rs. 2,990
Wool-cashmere blendRs. 4,990one listing in the read
Pure cashmereRs. 6,990 – Rs. 10,900seven listings, two of them struck

We have not handled any of these garments and make no claim about warmth, weight, pilling, shrinkage or how any of them wears. "Extra Fine Merino", "Souffle Yarn", "Milano Ribbed", "Low Gauge Cable" and "3D Knit" are Uniqlo's own descriptions, reproduced and not verified. What we can say is narrower and still useful: at Rs. 2,990 the shelf offers you merino, lambswool, cotton and souffle yarn at the same price, so the choice at that rung is a material choice rather than a budget one.

Thirty-one of fifty-nine publish a rating, and they are thin

Thirty-one listings carry a star average and a review count; 28 carry neither. Where a count exists the median is 6 reviews and the largest is 103, on a Milano ribbed crew neck. Star averages run 3.6 to 5.0.

That is a shallow review layer by marketplace standards - but it is worth noting that several large marketplace apparel shelves read the same week published no rating at all, on any listing. A listing with six reviews is thinly evidenced; a listing with none is not evidenced, and we draw no quality conclusion from either.

Buying from this shelf without overthinking it

One: the price is the specification. With twelve prices and 59 listings, deciding your rung decides your fibre - Rs. 1,990-2,990 for cotton and souffle yarn, Rs. 2,490-3,990 for lambswool and merino, Rs. 6,990 and up for cashmere. Two: there are only eleven markdowns on the shelf, so there is very little percentage to hunt.

Three: check whether a coupon or card offer applies at the cart, because none of it is visible in listing prices; our verified Uniqlo coupon page is linked below. Four: four of the 59 listings are kids' sizes (the Rs. 1,990 souffle-yarn pieces), which is worth knowing before sorting by price low-to-high. Prices change without notice - check the live listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Uniqlo sweater cost in India?
Across 59 knitwear listings read on 26 October 2026 from Uniqlo India's own product data, prices ran Rs. 1,490 to Rs. 10,900 across just twelve price points. Twenty-five of the 59 cost exactly Rs. 2,990, which is the core of the shelf. The cheapest adult pieces are Rs. 1,490 polo sweaters (struck from Rs. 2,490) and the dearest is a Rs. 10,900 cashmere turtleneck.
Does Uniqlo India discount its sweaters?
Rarely, in this read. Forty-eight of the 59 listings showed no was-price at all - a single figure and nothing struck through. The eleven that did were discounted between 8% and 40%. The deepest in percentage were three polo sweaters at Rs. 1,490 from Rs. 2,490 (40%); the largest in money was the Fluffy Cashmere Relaxed Cardigan at Rs. 9,990 from Rs. 12,900 - Rs. 2,910 off.
Why do so many Uniqlo sweaters cost exactly Rs. 2,990?
Because the shelf runs on price points rather than per-item pricing. Fifty-nine listings share twelve prices, and from Rs. 1,490 to Rs. 3,990 they step in exact Rs. 500 intervals. Rs. 2,990 is the busiest rung with 25 listings on it - covering merino, lambswool, cotton, souffle yarn, 3D knit and Milano ribbed pieces at the same price, so at that rung you are choosing a material rather than a budget.
What is the cheapest Uniqlo cashmere sweater?
In this read, the Fluffy Cashmere Vest at Rs. 6,990, struck from Rs. 7,990. Pure cashmere pieces occupied Rs. 6,990 to Rs. 10,900 - seven listings - with the cashmere crew neck at Rs. 7,990, the turtleneck at Rs. 8,990, a men's cashmere crew neck at Rs. 9,990 and the dearest piece on the shelf a Rs. 10,900 cashmere turtleneck. A wool-cashmere blend V neck sat lower, at Rs. 4,990. Read 26 October 2026.
Do Uniqlo listings have reviews?
Some. Thirty-one of the 59 listings published a star average and a review count; 28 published neither. Where a count existed the median was 6 reviews and the maximum 103, with star averages from 3.6 to 5.0. That is a thin review layer, and we report it as thin rather than treating it as evidence of quality in either direction.
Prices & codes last verified: October 26, 2026
Every price, promotional price, star average, review count, median and total on this page was read from uniqlo.com/in's own product data on 26 October 2026, logged out, from India, across two pages of its "sweater" results. Nothing was purchased, delivered, handled, worn or washed, and no claim is made about warmth, fibre content, knit weight, pilling, shrinkage, sizing or durability of any garment. "Extra Fine Merino", "Souffle Yarn", "Milano Ribbed", "Low Gauge Cable", "3D Knit" and "Fluffy Cashmere" are Uniqlo's own product descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified. The 59 listings are what the store's own search returned for one query at one moment and are not a census of Uniqlo India's knitwear; four of them are kids' sizes, listings are per colourway so the count is of listings rather than distinct designs, and items added, withdrawn or repriced after the read are not reflected. Nothing here asserts that any price or was-price is false or improper, and nothing alleges wrongdoing by Uniqlo; pricing a catalogue on fixed rungs and showing a single figure on most listings are ordinary retail practice, reported as published fact. Where a listing publishes no was-price and no rating we report the absence as an absence, which is not evidence in either direction. Prices change without notice and cart-level coupons or card offers are not visible in this data - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page; this does not affect what is written above.
Sahil By Sahil - Coupon Expert 26 Oct 2026