Vijay Sales Geyser Price October 2026: 4.5 kW Costs Less Than 3 kW

✍ By Zoutons Editorial Team🕔 Updated: October 22, 2026Vijay Sales's own category-page dataRead 22 October 202638 listings counted, none excludedNothing bought or installed🔗 Affiliate links included
A Bajaj instant water geyser, a Racold Pronto Neo and a Racold Altroi+ from this read, shown in their own Vijay Sales listing photographs

We read 38 geyser, water heater and garment steamer listings from Vijay Sales's own category pages on 22 October 2026.

On three Racold 3-litre models, stepping up from a 3 kW heating element to a 4.5 kW one costs between nothing and Rs. 160 - and on the Altroi+, the more powerful version is Rs. 121 cheaper than the less powerful one. Not one of the 38 listings carries a customer rating.

📅 Update log:
22 Oct 2026: first published. All prices, stated MRPs and discount badges read from vijaysales.com's own category pages on 22 October 2026 across three slugs - room heaters, geysers and water heaters, and garment steamers - logged out, from India, nothing purchased. All 38 listings returned are counted.

We read 38 geyser, water heater and garment steamer listings from Vijay Sales's own category pages on 22 October 2026.

On three Racold models, stepping from a 3 kW element to a 4.5 kW one costs between nothing and Rs. 160 - and on the Altroi+, the more powerful version is Rs. 121 cheaper than the less powerful one.

What 1.5 extra kilowatts costs on the same 3-litre geyser

Model3 kW price4.5 kW priceDifferenceNote
Racold Altroi+ 3 LitresRs. 3,799Rs. 3,678− Rs. 121The 4.5 kW is cheaper
Racold Altroi RS 3 LitresRs. 3,299Rs. 3,399+ Rs. 100Rs. 67 per extra kilowatt
Racold Pronto Stylo 3 LitresRs. 3,259Rs. 3,419+ Rs. 160Rs. 107 per extra kilowatt
AO Smith InstaPod 3 LitresRs. 3,690Rs. 4,149+ Rs. 459Rs. 306 per extra kilowatt
AO Smith Minibot 3 LitresRs. 3,788 and Rs. 4,090Rs. 4,500+ Rs. 410 to Rs. 712the 3 kW is listed twice

The Racold Altroi+ is the one worth looking at twice. Its 3 kW version is Rs. 3,799 against a stated Rs. 6,249, badged 39%. Its 4.5 kW version is Rs. 3,678 against a stated Rs. 6,449, badged 43%. Same brand, same model line, same three litres - and the bigger element costs Rs. 121 less.

The other two Racold pairs charge almost nothing for the step — Rs. 100 on the Altroi RS and Rs. 160 on the Pronto Stylo, which works out at Rs. 67 and Rs. 107 per extra kilowatt. AO Smith's InstaPod is the exception, charging Rs. 459 for the same move, or Rs. 306 a kilowatt.

A word on what the kilowatt figure means, since this page is about price. On an instant geyser a higher wattage heats a given volume faster; it does not store more water. It also draws more current, which is a question about the wiring and the MCB at your geyser point. We have not tested any of these machines and are not recommending a rating — only reporting that on this shelf, the price is barely tracking it.

Four products listed twice, three of them inconsistently

ProductPrice(s)Stated MRP(s)Badge(s)What differs
AO Smith Minibot 3 kW, 3 LitresRs. 3,788 and Rs. 4,090Rs. 5,900 on both36% and 31%Rs. 302 apart, identical stated MRP
Balzano Handheld 1700 W Steamer, 360 mlRs. 1,899 on bothRs. 5,999 and Rs. 4,99968% and 62%Same price, Rs. 1,000 of difference in the strike-through
Nuuk Ström GO V2 Travel SteamerRs. 2,899 on bothRs. 4,499 on both36% and 36%identical throughout
Bajaj Instant 3 L, 4500 WRs. 3,399 and Rs. 3,999Rs. 7,120 and Rs. 7,40052% and 46%the cheaper one states the higher pressure

The AO Smith Minibot is the one that costs money to get wrong. Two listings describe a 3 kW, 3-litre Minibot with a long-lasting anode rod and a glass-coated tank, at Rs. 3,788 and Rs. 4,090, both against the identical stated MRP of Rs. 5,900. Rs. 302 between two listings whose published text matches. We cannot tell you they are the same unit — colour, variant, warranty or bundled installation could differ in ways the listing does not show, and we did not ask — but it is worth scrolling for.

The Balzano steamer is the cleanest badge demonstration on the shelf. Two listings, the same Rs. 1,899, strike-throughs of Rs. 5,999 and Rs. 4,999, badges of 68% and 62%. Six points of discount and zero rupees of difference.

The Bajaj pair inverts the specs. Both are 3-litre, 4500 W instant geysers; the Rs. 3,399 one states 6.5 bar pressure and the Rs. 3,999 one states 6 bar. The cheaper listing states the higher figure. The Nuuk Ström is the control case: listed twice, identical price, identical MRP, identical 36% badge, nothing to see.

Per litre, the biggest tank is the cheapest

Storage heaterCapacityPricePer litreBadge
Racold CDR DLX 25 L Horizontal25 LRs. 9,899Rs. 395.9630%
Racold CDR Deluxe 15 Litres15 LRs. 8,068Rs. 537.8736%
Racold CDR DLX Plus 15 Litre15 LRs. 8,399Rs. 559.9341%
Racold Omnis RS 15 Litres15 LRs. 10,399Rs. 693.2741%

Four Racold storage heaters state their capacity plainly enough to divide by. They run Rs. 395.96 to Rs. 693.27 a litre — a 1.75x spread.

The cheapest per litre is the largest tank. The 25-litre CDR DLX costs Rs. 9,899, or Rs. 395.96 a litre; the 15-litre Omnis RS costs Rs. 10,399, or Rs. 693.27 a litre — Rs. 500 more money for ten litres less. The Omnis is a 5-star BEE-rated unit and the CDR DLX a 4-star one on their own stated descriptions, which is part of the difference, and so is the horizontal versus vertical mounting.

Both of those listings are badged within eleven points of each other — 30% and 41% — which is the usual point: the badge is not ranking value per litre, or per star, or per anything. We have excluded the Racold CDR DLX 10V from this table because "10V" does not unambiguously state ten litres in the listing name, and dividing by a capacity we have inferred would be exactly the error this table exists to avoid.

Not one of the 38 listings has a rating

MeasureThis read
Listings returned38
Price rangeRs. 1,899 to Rs. 10,499
Median priceRs. 4,044
Median discount badge37%
Badge range15% to 68%
Listings publishing a star rating0 of 38
Listings publishing a review count0 of 38
Racold listings13, badged 30% to 59%, median 41%
AO Smith listings5, badged 27% to 36%, median 31%
Philips listings5, badged 15% to 25%, median 22%
Bajaj listings3, badged 46% to 52%, median 51%
Products appearing twice at two different prices2
Products appearing twice at one price, two badges1

Zero of 38 publish a star average. Zero publish a review count. We read a lot of Indian retail shelves and this is unusual even for appliances — Tata CLiQ publishes ratings on roughly half its cookware listings, and Amazon and Flipkart on nearly everything they list.

It matters because of what it leaves. With no review column, the discount badge is the only comparative number on the page — and on this shelf the badge is set by the stated MRP, differs between two listings of the same product, and sits at 15% to 25% across Philips's five listings while sitting at 46% to 52% across Bajaj's three. Those two brands are not running different sales; they are printing different strike-throughs.

So the usable columns here are the rupee price, the stated capacity and the stated wattage, which is why this page is built on those three and not on the badge. If you are choosing a geyser from this shelf, the model number is worth looking up somewhere that does publish reviews before you commit.

What this page does not tell you

Nothing here was bought, installed or switched on. Capacities, wattages, pressure ratings, BEE star ratings, "Titanium Enamel", "Glass Coated", "Anti-Syphon System" and the rest are the listings' own printed descriptions, reproduced and not independently verified. We make no claim about heating speed, tank life, element durability, safety, installation requirements or running cost - and on a water heater, safety and installation are the questions that matter. A higher kilowatt rating draws more current; whether your existing geyser point and MCB can take it is a question for a qualified electrician, not for a price page.

Where two listings describe the same product at different prices, we have not established that they are the same unit. Colour, variant, warranty terms or bundled installation could differ in ways the listing text does not show. We did not contact Vijay Sales, and we say "two listings whose published descriptions match" rather than "the same product" for that reason.

And it does not tell you today's price. Every figure was read on 22 October 2026. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; nothing here asserts that any such figure is false or improper. Appliance prices move during festive season - check the live listing before buying.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a geyser cost at Vijay Sales in October 2026?
The 38 listings in this read run Rs. 1,899 to Rs. 10,499, at a median of Rs. 4,044. That covers instant geysers, storage water heaters and garment steamers read from Vijay Sales's own category pages on 22 October 2026. Instant 3-litre geysers cluster tightly between Rs. 3,259 and Rs. 4,500, and the storage heaters run Rs. 7,129 to Rs. 10,399. The median discount badge is 37%, with a range of 15% to 68%. These were the figures on 22 October 2026 - check the live listing before buying.
Does a 4.5 kW geyser cost much more than a 3 kW one?
Barely, and on one Racold model the 4.5 kW is actually cheaper. The Racold Altroi+ 3 Litres is listed at Rs. 3,799 for the 3 kW and Rs. 3,678 for the 4.5 kW - the more powerful element costs Rs. 121 less. On the Altroi RS the step costs Rs. 100 and on the Pronto Stylo Rs. 160. AO Smith's InstaPod is the only model here that charges meaningfully for it, at Rs. 459. A higher kilowatt rating on an instant geyser heats a given volume faster; it does not store more water, and it draws more current, so the wiring and the MCB on your circuit matter. We have not tested any of these and are reporting the prices, not recommending a rating - check what your existing point can take, or ask an electrician.
Why is the same AO Smith geyser listed at two different prices?
Two listings in this read describe an AO Smith Minibot 3 kW, 3 Litres with a long-lasting anode rod and a glass-coated tank, at Rs. 3,788 and Rs. 4,090. Both print the identical stated MRP of Rs. 5,900, so the badges differ - 36% against 31% - purely because the prices do. Rs. 302 separates two listings whose published descriptions match. We cannot tell you whether they are genuinely the same unit: colour, variant, warranty or bundled installation could differ in ways the listing text does not show, and we did not contact Vijay Sales to ask. What we can say is that if you search this shelf and stop at the first Minibot you find, you have a coin-flip on Rs. 302.
Why do two identical Balzano steamers show 68% and 62% off?
Because they print different stated MRPs against the same selling price. Two listings describe a Balzano Portable Handheld 1700 W Garment Steamer with a 360 ml tank, and both sell at exactly Rs. 1,899. One states an MRP of Rs. 5,999 and is badged 68%; the other states Rs. 4,999 and is badged 62%. You pay the same Rs. 1,899 either way. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints, and nothing here says either is false or improper - but it is a clean demonstration that the badge ranks the strike-through rather than the price. The Nuuk Ström GO V2, also listed twice, shows the opposite: same price, same MRP, same 36% on both.
Does Vijay Sales show customer ratings on its geysers?
Not on any of the 38 listings in this read. Not one star average, not one review count. That is unusual even by the standards of appliance retail - Tata CLiQ publishes ratings on about half its cookware listings, and Amazon and Flipkart on nearly everything. The practical consequence is that the discount badge is the only comparative number on the page, and this page is largely about why that number does not compare much: it is set by the stated MRP, it differs between two listings of the same product, and it runs 15% to 25% on Philips while running 46% to 52% on Bajaj. With no rating column, the rupee price, the stated capacity and the stated wattage are all you have - so read those, and look up the model number elsewhere before committing.
Prices & codes last verified: October 22, 2026
All prices, stated MRPs and discount badges on this page were read from vijaysales.com's own category pages on 22 October 2026, logged out, from India. All 38 listings returned are counted and none was excluded. Capacities, wattages, pressure ratings, BEE star ratings and material descriptions are the listings' own and are not independently verified. Nothing was purchased, installed or switched on, and no claim is made about heating speed, tank life, element durability, safety, installation requirements or running cost; a higher kilowatt rating draws more current, and whether an existing geyser point can take it is a question for a qualified electrician. Where two listings describe the same product at different prices we have not established that they are the same unit - colour, variant, warranty or bundled installation could differ in ways the listing text does not show, and Vijay Sales was not contacted. The Racold CDR DLX 10V is excluded from the per-litre table because its listing name does not unambiguously state a capacity. A stated MRP is the figure a listing prints; nothing here asserts that any such figure is false or improper. Appliance prices move during festive season - check the live listing before buying. Zoutons may earn a commission on purchases made through links on this page, which never affects what we report.
Shraddha By Shraddha - Coupon Expert 22 Oct 2026